Rhondda Snooker League

2010-2011 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Coedely Con Club
League Runner-up – Penygraig Labour Club A
Team KO Champions – Tonyrefail Workmans
Team KO Runner-up – Frames Snooker Club
Singles Champion – Rhys Huxton (Penygraig Labour Club A)*
Singles Runner-up – Lee Rowley (Penygraig Labour Club B)*
Doubles Champions –A. Button / S. Williams (Tonyrefail Workmans)*
Doubles Runner-up –R. Edwards / S. Bassett (Ton Pentre FC)*
Century Break – Glen Kidner (Tonyrefail Workmans) 128

Highest Home Break - Gareth Perry (Penygraig Labour Club A) 83
Highest Away Break – Martin Lloyd (Coedely Con Club) 95

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Pontypridd Kiss Shot Pool Club 
League Runner-up – Gelli Hibernian
Team KO Champions – Clydach Vale Workmans
Team KO Runner-up – Pontypridd Kiss Shot Pool Club
Singles Champion – Rhys Huxton (Penygraig Labour Club A)*
Singles Runner-up – Lee Rowley (Penygraig Labour Club B)*
Doubles Champions – A. Button / S. Williams (Tonyrefail Workmans)*
Doubles Runner-up – R. Edwards
/ S. Bassett (Ton Pentre FC)*
Highest Home Break – Dan Woodward (Pontypridd Kiss Shot Pool Club) 99
Highest Away Break – Dan Woodward (Pontypridd Kiss Shot Pool Club) 52

*Competitions combined with Division 1 & 2

 

Division 3

 

League Champions – Maerdy Con Club B
League Runner-up – Llwynypia Dog & Muff B
Team KO Champions – Llwynypia Dog & Muff B
Team KO Runner-up – Pontypridd & District Club
Singles Champion –
Leon Scott (Llwynypia Dog & Muff B)
Singles Runner-up – Martin Williams (Clydach Vale Workmans)
Doubles Champions – L. Scott / M. Scott (Llwynypia Dog & Muff B)
Doubles Runner-up – A. Hunt / L. Griffiths (Maerdy Con Club B)
Highest Home Break – Leon Scott (Llwynypia Dog & Muff B) 41
Highest Away Break – Mark Bradley (Tonypandy Ath B) 42

 

2011-2012 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Tonyrefail Workmans
League Runner-up – Gilfach Legion A
Team KO Champions – Gilfach Brittanic Club
Team KO Runner-up – Coedely Con Club
Singles Champion – Mathew Farrant (Gilfach Legion A)
Singles Runner-up – Gareth Perry (Penygraig Labour Club A)
Doubles Champions – J. Rees/C. Edwards (Ton Pentre FC)
Doubles Runner-up – M. Welch/J. Whitelock (Tynewedd Labour)
Century Break – Alun Button (Tonyrefail Workmans) 107
Highest Home Break – Mathew Farrant (Gilfach Legion A) 83
Highest Away Break – Mathew Farrant (Gilfach Legion A) 93

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Ystrad Con B
League Runner-up – Penygraig Labour B
Team KO Champions – Cambrian NUM Club
Team KO Runner-up – Rhondda Golf Club
Singles Champion – Robert Powell (Rhondda Golf Club)
Singles Runner-up – Nick Sutton (Treorchy Biz B)
Doubles Champions – C. Fletcher/T. Roberts (Pontypridd Celtic)
Doubles Runner-up – R. Powell/S. Tucker (Rhondda Golf Club)
Highest Home Break – Kingsley Lovering (Gilfach Legion B) 40
Highest Away Break – John Beeke (Cambrian NUM Club) 38

 

Division 3

 

League Champions – Llwynypia Dog & Muff A
League Runner-up – Tonypandy Ath B
Team KO Champions – Maerdy Con A
Team KO Runner-up – Llwynypia Dog & Muff A
Singles Champion – Robert Powell (Rhondda Golf Club)*
Singles Runner-up – Nick Sutton (Treorchy Biz B)*
Doubles Champions – C. Fletcher/T. Roberts (Pontypridd Celtic)*
Doubles Runner-up – R. Powell/S. Tucker (Rhondda Golf Club)*
Highest Home Break – J.Swift (Llwynypia Dog & Muff A) 39
Highest Away Break – P.Bishop (Pontypridd & District Club) 54

*Competitions combined with Division 2 & 3

2012-2013 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Tonyrefail Workmans
League Runner-up – Penygraig Labour Club A
Team KO Champions – Coedely Con Club
Team KO Runner-up – Tonyrefail Workmans
Singles Champion – Neil Prosser (Gilfach Brittanic Club)
Singles Runner-up – Lee Bartholomew (Coedely Con Club)
Doubles Champions –G. Kidner/S. Lewis (Tonyrefail Workmans)
Doubles Runner-up –R. Hall/N. Prosser (Gilfach Brittanic Club)
Century Break – Glen Kidner (Tonyrefail Workmans) 135
Highest Home Break – Spencer Lewis
 (Tonyrefail Workmans) 80

Highest Home Break - Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club A) 80
Highest Away Break – Spencer Lewis (Tonyrefail Workmans) 82

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Llwynypia Dog & Muff A
League Runner-up – Cambrian NUM Club A
Team KO Champions – Tynewydd Labour Club A
Team KO Runner-up – Treorchy Biz Club A
Singles Champion – Darren Warren (Tynewydd Labour Club B)*
Singles Runner-up – Jamie Brace (Llwynypia Dog & Muff B)*
Doubles Champions – R. Evans/P. Clement (Maerdy Con Club A)*
Doubles Runner-up – D. Warren/T. Smith (Tynewydd Labour Club B)*
Highest Home Break – Steve Jones (Gelli Hibernian) 51
Highest Away Break – J. Thomas (Gelli Hibernian) 44

 

Division 3

 

League Champions – Pontypridd Celtic Club A
League Runner-up – Tonypandy Central A
Team KO Champions – Pontypridd Celtic Club A
Team KO Runner-up – Tonypandy Central A
Singles Champion –
Darren Warren (Tynewydd Labour Club B)*
Singles Runner-up –
Jamie Brace (Llwynypia Dog & Muff B)*
Doubles Champions –
R. Evans/P. Clement (Maerdy Con Club A)*
Doubles Runner-up –
D. Warren/T. Smith (Tynewydd Labour Club B)*
Highest Home Break – Robert Evans (Maerdy Con Club A) 55
Highest Away Break – Leighton Jones (Tonypandy Central A) 40

*Competitions combined with Division 2 & 3

2013-2014 Honours

 

Awaiting Information 

2014-2015 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Tonyrefail Workmans
League Runner-up – Gilfach Brittanic Club
Team KO Champions – Treherbert Ninian Stuart
Team KO Runner-up – Penygraig Con Club
Singles Champion – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club)
Singles Runner-up – Kevin Lloyd (Gilfach Brittanic Club)
Doubles Champions –G. Kidner / S. Lewis (Tonyrefail Workmans)
Doubles Runner-up –D. Llewellyn / R. Powell (Cwm & Llantwit Welfare) 
Highest Home Break – Glen Kidner 
(Tonyrefail Workmans) 77

Highest Away Break – Glen Kidner (Tonyrefail Workmans) 68

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Coedely Con Club A
League Runner-up – Frames Snooker Club
Team KO Champions – Maerdy Con Club
Team KO Runner-up – Ystrad Con Club B
Singles Champion – Alex Ree
s (Frames Snooker Club)*
Singles Runner-up – Rhodri Garland
 (Frames Snooker Club)*
Doubles Champions – R. Evans / P. Clement (Maerdy Con Club)*
Doubles Runner-up – D. Stewart / M. Bradley (Porth Snooker Club)*
Highest Home Break – Rhodri Garland (Frames Snooker Club) 58
Highest Away Break – Alex Rees (Frames Snooker Club) 75

Division 3

League Champions – Pontypridd Celtic Club B
League Runner-up – Porth Snooker Club
Team KO Champions – Treorchy Biz Club B
Team KO Runner-up – Blaenrhondda Social Club
Singles Champion –
Alex Ree
s (Frames Snooker Club)*
Singles Runner-up –Rhodri Garland
 (Frames Snooker Club)*
Doubles Champions – R. Evans / P. Clement (Maerdy Con Club A)*
Doubles Runner-up –
D. Stewart / M. Bradley (Porth Snooker Club)*
Highest Home Break – Mark Bradley (Porth Snooker Club) 40
Highest Away Break – Mark Bradley (Porth Snooker Club) 45

*Competitions combined with Division 2 & 3

2015-2016 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Penygraig Labour Club
League Runner-up – Tonyrefail Workmans Club
Team KO Champions – Glyncoch Social Club
Team KO Runner-up – Tonyrefail Workmans Club
Highest Home Break – Gary Hewitt (Penygraig Con Club) 77

Highest Away Break – Spencer Lewis (Tonyrefail Workmans) 73

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Pontypridd Celtic Club
League Runner-up – Cambrian NUM Club A
Team KO Champions – Cwm & Llantwit Welfare Club
Team KO Runner-up – Gilfach Rizzals

Highest Home Break – Kingsley Lovering (Gilfach Rizzals) 40
Highest Away Break – Neil Davies (Cambrian NUM Club A) 51

Division 3

League Champions – Ferndale Labour Club
League Runner-up – Maerdy Con Club
Team KO Champions – Ystrad Con Club B
Team KO Runner-up – Maerdy Con Club

Highest Home Break – Mark Rowlands (Treorchy Biz Club A) 44
Highest Away Break – Chris Elliston (Ferndale Labour Club) 31

Division 4

League Champions – Ystrad Con Club A
League Runner-up – Treorchy Biz Club B
Team KO Champions – Ystrad Con Club A
Team KO Runner-up – Treorchy Biz Club B

Highest Home Break – Mark Chapman (Maerdy Shot A) 37
Highest Away Break – Nick Sutton (Treorchy Biz Club B) 27

Combined Competitions

Champions Cup Winners - Penygraig Labour Club

Champions Cup Runner-up - Maerdy Con Club

Singles Champion – Spencer Lewis (Tonyrefail Workmans)*

Singles Runner-up – Russell Hall (Tonyrefail Workmans)*

Doubles Champions –A. Button / D. Thomas (Tonyrefail Workmans)*

Doubles Runner-up –R. Evans / P. Clement (Maerdy Con Club)*

*Competitions combined across all Divisions

2016-2017 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Tonyrefail Workmans Club
League Runner-up – Penygraig Labour Club
Team KO Champions – Tonyrefail Workmans Club
Team KO Runner-up – Penygraig Labour
 Club
Highest Home Break – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club) 70

Highest Away Break – Andrew Ferguson (Penygraig Labour Club) 65

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Ton Pentre FC
League Runner-up – Ferndale Labour Club
Team KO Champions – Porth Snooker Club
Team KO Runner-up – Maerdy Con Club

Highest Home Break – Mark Evans (Ferndale Labour Club) 58
Highest Away Break – Tom Barrett (Porth Snooker Club) 52

Division 3

League Champions – Porth Wyndham Club
League Runner-up – Tonypandy Central Club
Team KO Champions – Tonypandy Central Club
Team KO Runner-up – Porth Wyndham Club

Highest Home Break – John Kingsbury (Porth Wyndham Club) 41
Highest Away Break – Martin Perry (Tonypandy Central Club) 34

Combined Competitions

Singles Champion – Spencer Lewis (Tonyrefail Workmans)*

Singles Runner-up – Jon Rees (Ton Pentre FC)*

Doubles Champions –R. Cameron / S. Thomas (Porth Snooker Club)*

Doubles Runner-up –L. Rowley / S. Sheppard (Penygraig Labour Club)*

*Competitions combined across all Divisions

2017-2018 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Penygraig Labour Club A
League Runner-up – Treherbert Ninian Stuart A
Team KO Champions – Penygraig Labour Club A
Team KO Runner-up – Pontypridd Celtic Club
Highest Home Break – Kevin French (Penygraig Labour Club) 65

Highest Away Break – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club) 54

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Cambrian NUM Club A
League Runner-up – Porth Wyndham Club
Team KO Champions – Porth Wyndham Club
Team KO Runner-up –
Cambrian NUM Club A

Highest Home Break – Stephen Davies (Porth Wyndham Club) 35
Highest Away Break – David Miles (Maerdy Shot Club A) 34

Highest Away Break – Neil Davies (Cambrian NUM Club A) 34

Division 3

League Champions – Ystrad Con Club B
League Runner-up – Coedely Con Club
Team KO Champions – Ystrad Con Club B
Team KO Runner-up – Thomastown Social Club

Highest Home Break – Martin Bromfield (Coedely Con Club) 33
Highest Away Break – Owen Collins (Ystrad Con Club B) 23

Combined Competitions

Singles Champion – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club A)*

Singles Runner-up – Shane Sheppard (Penygraig Labour Club A)*

Doubles Champions –A. Ferguson / D. Woodward (Penygraig Labour Club A)*

Doubles Runner-up –B. Caple / J. Clapham (Gilfach Social Club)*

*Competitions combined across all Divisions

2018-2019 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Penygraig Labour Club
League Runner-up – Treherbert Ninian Stuart A
Team KO Champions – Pontypridd Celtic Club
Team KO Runner-up – Penygraig Labour Club
Highest Home Break – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club) 74

Highest Away Break – Kevin Goodenough (Treherbert Ninian Stuart A) 52

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Maerdy Shot A
League Runner-up – Cwm & Llantwit Welfare Club
Team KO Champions – Cwm & Llantwit Welfare Cl
ub
Team KO Runner-up –
Ystrad Con Club B

Highest Home Break – Greg Davies (Cwm & Llantwit Welfare Club) 41
Highest Away Break – Martin Williams (Tonypandy Central Club) 41

Combined Competitions

Singles Champion – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club A)*

Singles Runner-up – Kris Haworth (Gilfach Social Club)*

Doubles Champions –L. Rowley / S. Sheppard (Penygraig Labour Club A)*

Doubles Runner-up –R. Hall / D. Thomas (Tonyrefail Workmans Club)*

*Competitions combined across all Divisions

2021-2022 Honours

 

Division 1

 

League Champions – Penygraig Labour Club
League Runner-up – Treherbert Ninian Stuart A
Highest Home Break – Shane Sheppard (Penygraig Labour Club) 83

Highest Away Break – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club) 54

 

Division 2

 

League Champions – Coedely Con Club
League Runner-up – Treherbert Ninian Stuart B

Highest Home Break – Martin Perry (Tonypandy Central Club) 30
Highest Away Break – Darren Warren (Treherbert Ninian Stuart B) 42

Combined Competitions

Team KO Champions – Coedely Con Club*

Team KO Runner-up – Penygraig Labour Club*

Singles Champion – Steve Parsons (Penygraig Labour Club )*

Singles Runner-up – Ben Caple (Gilfach Social Club)*

Doubles Champions – S. Parsons / A. Ferguson (Penygraig Labour Club)*

Doubles Runner-up – C. Sheppard / N. Coburn (Penygraig Labour Club)*

*Competitions combined across all Divisions